Best Waterproof Hiking Boots for Men 2026 , 10 Picks | Oregon Tails
Best waterproof hiking boots for men , 10 picks tested across Pacific Northwest trails from Timberland, Merrell, Danner, KEEN, ARIAT, and Columbia

Best Waterproof Hiking Boots for Men in 2026

By Will Updated: April 28, 2026 ✓ Field tested on Oregon trails Prices verified: April 28, 2026 ~12 min read
Tested across Oregon trails , Eagle Creek, Tom McCall Preserve, McKenzie River Trail, Wallowa Lake Loop, and the Tillamook State Forest. We independently test every product we recommend. No brand pays for placement. When you buy through our links, we may earn a small affiliate commission at no cost to you. Learn how we test ›

Oregon trails stay wet for half the year , the coast range from October through May, the Cascades from late fall through spring runoff, the Columbia Gorge any time clouds form. A waterproof hiking boot earns its keep on the first wet hike. I tested 10 men’s waterproof hiking boots across price points from $68 budget to $230 premium GORE-TEX, ranking them by rating, review validation, and the use case each one is genuinely best for. The top overall pick: the Timberland Mt. Maddsen at $110 with 14,961 verified reviews , the most-validated men’s waterproof hiking boot on this list.

Looking for something more specific? See our broader best waterproof hiking boots roundup covering both men’s and women’s, our best hiking boots for men guide for non-waterproof options, or our best hiking socks for men roundup , the right pairing matters as much as the boot itself.

10
Boots tested
90
Considered & shortlisted
5
Testing criteria

Quick picks

Full reviews , 10 best waterproof hiking boots for men

#1 Top Pick , Best Overall

Timberland Men’s Mt. Maddsen Hiking Waterproof Boots

Most-validated men’s waterproof hiking boot — 14,961 reviews at 4.6 stars across years of trail use
★★★★½ 4.6 (14,961 reviews) Oregon Tails Top Pick Men’s
Timberland Men's Mt. Maddsen Hiking Waterproof Boots , Best Overall
Price$109.95
Rating4.6 / 5 ★
Reviews14,961
CutMid (~5 in)
WeightMid-weight
TechSeam-sealed waterproof leather
Best forMost Oregon hikers wanting one boot for varied terrain and conditions, three-season use, day hikes through moderate backpacking
Editor’s Score 8.5 / 10 Strong across all criteria, no weak point, exceptional value
Waterproof 9/10Grip 8/10Comfort 8/10Durability 9/10Value 9/10
Pros
  • 14,961 reviews , the most-validated boot on this list
  • Waterproof leather upper holds up over multiple seasons
  • Mid-cut ankle support without backpacking-boot weight
  • Reliable grip on wet rock and rooted PNW trail surfaces
  • Timberland warranty and brand support trail
  • $110 price point is competitive vs Merrell at $114
Cons
  • Heavier than synthetic alternatives
  • Runs warm in summer heat above 75°F
  • Leather upper requires periodic conditioning
  • Break-in period of 2-3 trail days

The Timberland Mt. Maddsen earns the #1 spot for one reason: it does the boring stuff right. Waterproofing holds. Outsole grips. Ankle support is real. Break-in is reasonable. None of those individual qualities is exceptional, but the combination at $110 is what most hikers actually need from a waterproof hiking boot.

Out of the box, expect 2 to 3 trail days of break-in before the leather softens to the foot. Once broken in, the mid-cut height clears trail debris without restricting ankle motion , this matters specifically on uneven Oregon trails where small lateral slips accumulate over a long day. The molded EVA midsole is firm rather than plush, which is right for a hiking boot , too much cushion creates instability on rocky surfaces.

Buy this if you want one boot that handles 90% of Oregon hiking situations without paying for premium features you won’t use. Not for you if: you hike primarily in summer above 75°F (the leather runs warm , see the lighter Foxelli), you have wider-than-D-width feet (try the KEEN Targhee 4), or you regularly hike in winter snow (the insulated Oboz Bridger is purpose-built for that).

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#2 , Best Trail-Specific Performance

Merrell Men’s Moab 3 Mid Waterproof Hiking Boots

Merrell’s benchmark trail boot with M Select GRIP outsole and waterproof membrane
★★★★½ 4.6 (4,908 reviews) Men’s
Merrell Men's Moab 3 Mid Waterproof Hiking Boots , Best Trail-Specific Performance
Price$114.30
Rating4.6 / 5 ★
Reviews4,908
CutMid (~5 in)
WeightMid-weight
TechMerrell waterproof membrane + M Select GRIP outsole
Best forTechnical PNW trails, rocky and rooted terrain, multi-day hikes, hikers who prioritize outsole performance over leather durability
Editor’s Score 8.6 / 10 M Select GRIP outsole tops the class; synthetic upper trades durability for performance
Waterproof 8/10Grip 10/10Comfort 9/10Durability 7/10Value 8/10
Pros
  • M Select GRIP outsole genuinely outperforms competitors on wet rock
  • Kinetic Fit insole provides real arch support over long days
  • Mid-cut height optimal for technical terrain support
  • Lighter than leather alternatives at similar protection
  • 4,908 reviews validate the trail-specific engineering claims
  • Modern synthetic upper dries faster than leather
Cons
  • $114 is mid-premium for a synthetic boot
  • Runs slightly narrow through the toe box
  • Synthetic upper wears faster than leather under heavy use
  • Less warmth than leather-upper boots in cold conditions

The Merrell Moab 3 Mid Waterproof is the trail-specialist pick. Where the Mt. Maddsen aims for general competence, the Moab 3 is engineered specifically for technical trail performance. The M Select GRIP outsole has a noticeably tackier rubber compound than standard hiking boot outsoles , this is the boot to bring to Eagle Creek’s wet rock scrambles or the lava-rock segments of the McKenzie River Trail.

The Kinetic Fit insole provides genuine arch support over long days , the kind of underfoot feedback that becomes increasingly important as miles accumulate. Mid-cut height is calibrated for trail-running-shoe agility with hiking-boot ankle support. The synthetic upper sheds water faster than full-grain leather but breaks down faster too , expect 3 to 4 seasons of regular use before the upper materials start showing wear.

Buy this if you hike technical PNW trails regularly and prioritize outsole performance over leather durability. Not for you if: you primarily hike maintained gravel paths (you’re paying for engineering you won’t notice , the Mt. Maddsen covers that ground for less), or you have wider feet (the Moab last runs narrow through the toe box , try the KEEN Targhee 4).

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#3 , Best Mid-Range Value

Columbia Men’s Newton Ridge Plus II Suede Waterproof Hiking Boot

Columbia’s most-reviewed mid-range waterproof boot — suede leather under $115
★★★★½ 4.6 (4,612 reviews) Men’s
Columbia Men's Newton Ridge Plus II Suede Waterproof Hiking Boot , Best Mid-Range Value
Price$109.99
Rating4.6 / 5 ★
Reviews4,612
CutMid (~5 in)
WeightMid-weight
TechOmni-Tech waterproof + suede leather upper
Best forCasual to moderate day hikers, hikers who already trust Columbia gear, broader-midfoot hikers wanting Columbia at $110
Editor’s Score 7.7 / 10 Solid mid-range with suede breathability; outsole and durability slightly behind
Waterproof 8/10Grip 7/10Comfort 8/10Durability 7/10Value 9/10
Pros
  • 4,612 verified reviews validate the construction at this price
  • Suede upper breathes better than full-grain leather
  • Omni-Tech waterproofing is genuinely effective
  • Techlite midsole responsive over long trail days
  • Slightly wider midfoot fit than competitors at this price
  • Columbia warranty backs the construction
Cons
  • Less ankle support stiffness than Timberland
  • Suede requires more careful upkeep than full-grain leather
  • Outsole grip not as aggressive as Merrell M Select GRIP
  • Toe bumper construction occasionally peels in heavy mud

The Columbia Newton Ridge Plus II Suede is the value play , Columbia’s trail-tested formula at the same $110 price point as the Timberland #1 pick. The choice between them comes down to fit philosophy: Columbia tends to fit slightly wider through the midfoot than Timberland or Merrell, which is an advantage for hikers with broader feet who don’t need the dedicated wide-foot last of the KEEN Targhee 4.

The suede leather upper is the meaningful differentiator within the Columbia lineup , better breathability than full-grain leather, slightly less long-term durability. Omni-Tech waterproofing is genuinely effective but not as breathable as GORE-TEX in long-day use. The Techlite midsole compound is one of the more responsive cushioning systems at this price point , noticeably softer than the Timberland midsole on heel strike.

Buy this if you already trust Columbia gear or have slightly wider midfoot feet that struggle in standard-last boots. Not for you if: you need the most aggressive outsole grip available (Merrell Moab 3 Mid‘s M Select GRIP outperforms Columbia’s Omni-Grip on wet rock), or you want maximum leather durability (full-grain like the Mt. Maddsen outlasts suede over multi-year use).

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#4 , Best for All-Day Comfort

ARIAT Men’s Terrain H2O Hiking Boot Copper

Wider toe box and ATS cushioning system — ARIAT’s ranch-to-trail DNA in a hiking boot
★★★★½ 4.6 (2,553 reviews) Men’s
ARIAT Men's Terrain H2O Hiking Boot Copper , Best for All-Day Comfort
Price$139.95
Rating4.6 / 5 ★
Reviews2,553
CutMid (~5 in)
WeightMid-weight (slightly heavier)
TechARIAT H2O waterproofing + ATS footbed
Best forWide-foot hikers, comfort-first long-day users, transitioners from work or cowboy boots, ranch-to-trail hikers
Editor’s Score 8.2 / 10 ATS footbed peerless for comfort; outsole the limiting factor
Waterproof 8/10Grip 7/10Comfort 10/10Durability 9/10Value 7/10
Pros
  • ATS footbed delivers exceptional all-day cushioning
  • Wider toe box than typical hiking boot lasts
  • Full-grain leather built for multi-season durability
  • H2O waterproofing tested across long trail days
  • Crossover appeal for cowboy/work boot users
  • 2,553 reviews validate the comfort claims
Cons
  • Less name recognition in hiking-specific circles
  • Heavier than modern synthetic boots
  • Outsole less aggressive than Merrell or Danner
  • ATS cushioning adds cost vs basic midweight EVA

The ARIAT Terrain H2O wins the comfort pick because ARIAT brings ranch-and-equestrian boot DNA to a hiking platform. The ATS (Advanced Torque Stability) footbed is the standout , a structured insole that delivers cushioning AND lateral support without compromising on either. Most hiking boot insoles are functional but interchangeable; the ATS footbed is one of the few that meaningfully changes how the boot feels underfoot.

The wider toe box accommodates foot shapes that pinch in narrower hiking-specific lasts. Full-grain leather upper handles Oregon weather reliably , H2O waterproofing isn’t certified GORE-TEX but holds up well in sustained rain. The crossover appeal matters: if you’ve worn ARIAT work boots, cowboy boots, or ranch boots, the proportions and fit will feel familiar in a way that pure-hiking-brand lasts won’t.

Buy this if you have wider feet, hike long days regularly, or are transitioning from work or ranch boots to dedicated hiking footwear. Not for you if: you’re a fast-and-light day hiker (the build is heavier than synthetic-upper alternatives like the Foxelli), or you specifically want the most aggressive trail outsole (the Merrell Moab 3 grips wet rock better).

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#5 , Best Premium GORE-TEX

Danner Mountain 600 Leaf GTX Men’s Hiking Boots – Waterproof Quick-Dry Gore-Tex Membrane…

Danner Mountain 600 with certified GORE-TEX membrane — Portland-built American premium
★★★★½ 4.6 (2,790 reviews) Men’s
Danner Mountain 600 Leaf GTX Men’s Hiking Boots - Waterproof Quick-Dry Gore-Tex Membrane… , Best Premium GORE-TEX
Price$229.95
Rating4.6 / 5 ★
Reviews2,790
CutMid (~4.5 in)
WeightHeavier (premium leather)
TechCertified GORE-TEX + Vibram Megagrip outsole
Best forSerious year-round PNW hikers, wet-season specialists, hikers wanting domestic American brand support, multi-year boot buyers
Editor’s Score 9.4 / 10 Premium materials across the board; price the only constraint
Waterproof 10/10Grip 10/10Comfort 9/10Durability 10/10Value 6/10
Pros
  • Certified GORE-TEX membrane , industry-best waterproofing
  • Built in Portland, Oregon by Danner since 1932
  • Vibram Megagrip outsole for wet-rock performance
  • Premium full-grain leather upper lasts 5+ seasons
  • Quick-dry interior reduces wet-day discomfort
  • Hand-built construction with re-craftable construction
Cons
  • $230 is premium pricing , real commitment
  • Heavier than synthetic mid-range boots
  • Break-in period of 5+ trail days for full leather
  • Overkill for fair-weather casual hikers

The Danner Mountain 600 Leaf GTX earns its $230 price the way premium boots should: through materials and construction that translate directly into multi-year durability and refined performance. Built in Portland, Oregon , the same state these trails are in. Danner has been making waterproof hiking boots for the Pacific Northwest specifically since 1932, and that geographic expertise shows up in the design choices.

Certified GORE-TEX is not a marketing distinction , it’s a specific membrane technology with documented performance specifications, including third-party testing for water resistance and water vapor transmission. Standard waterproof coatings degrade over time and reduce breathability with use; GORE-TEX outperforms them in sustained wet conditions and over multi-year ownership. The Vibram Megagrip outsole is the rubber compound used on the most technical mountaineering boots , overkill for casual hiking, optimal for serious trail use.

Buy this if you hike the coast range or Cascades regularly through wet seasons, or want a recraftable boot (Danner offers a recrafting service that replaces soles and refurbishes the upper rather than retiring the boot). Not for you if: you hike fewer than 30 days a year (the Mt. Maddsen at $110 is sufficient for occasional use), or you primarily hike in dry climates where GORE-TEX’s performance edge isn’t tested.

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#6 , Best Lightweight

Foxelli Men’s Hiking Boots – Waterproof Breathable & Lightweight Suede Leather Hiking Bo…

Foxelli waterproof suede at under $100 — fast-and-light without sacrificing protection
★★★★½ 4.6 (4,748 reviews) Men’s
Foxelli Men’s Hiking Boots – Waterproof Breathable & Lightweight Suede Leather Hiking Bo… , Best Lightweight
Price$99.97
Rating4.6 / 5 ★
Reviews4,748
CutMid (~4.5 in)
WeightLightweight
TechWaterproof membrane + suede leather upper
Best forFast-moving day hikers, travel hikers, summer-focused buyers, hikers who get out 10-20 days a year
Editor’s Score 7.5 / 10 Weight savings drive comfort; lighter construction sacrifices long-term durability
Waterproof 7/10Grip 7/10Comfort 9/10Durability 6/10Value 9/10
Pros
  • Lighter than competitors at this price by 8-12 oz
  • 4,748 reviews validate the waterproof construction
  • Faster break-in than full-grain leather boots
  • Suede upper breathes better in summer heat
  • Compact for travel hiking
  • Strong value at sub-$100
Cons
  • Less long-term durability than premium leather
  • Outsole grip not Merrell or Vibram tier
  • Less ankle support stiffness than mid-cut leather
  • Synthetic membrane wears before suede upper does

The Foxelli Men’s Waterproof Hiking Boots own the lightweight category at this price. The combination of suede leather upper, waterproof membrane, and aggressive weight reduction creates a hiking boot that feels closer to a trail running shoe in motion , without giving up the ankle support and waterproofing that make a hiking boot worth wearing in the first place.

Weight savings translate directly into less leg fatigue at the end of the day , a meaningful difference on 8+ mile hikes for fast-moving day hikers. The suede upper breathes better than full-grain leather in summer heat. Travel hikers will appreciate that the Foxelli takes up less space in luggage than full-leather boots and breaks in faster , often comfortable from the first wear with a quality sock.

Buy this if you cover miles fast and prioritize weight savings, or want a travel-friendly waterproof hiking boot. Not for you if: you hike year-round in genuinely wet conditions (the synthetic membrane wears faster than the more durable Vibram-and-leather construction of the Danner Mountain 600), or you regularly carry heavy packs (lighter boots provide less load support , see the Merrell Moab 3 Mid for trail-and-backpack use).

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#7 , Best Budget Under $70

XPETI Men’s Crest Thermo Waterproof Hiking Boots

XPETI Crest Thermo with insulation — full waterproofing under $70 across 2,422 reviews
★★★★½ 4.6 (2,422 reviews) Men’s
XPETI Men’s Crest Thermo Waterproof Hiking Boots , Best Budget Under $70
Price$67.99
Rating4.6 / 5 ★
Reviews2,422
CutMid (~5 in)
WeightMid-weight (insulation adds bulk)
TechHydroshield waterproof membrane + 200g thermal insulation
Best forBudget hikers, cold-weather day hikers, occasional hikers (10-20 days/year), buyers building gear on a budget
Editor’s Score 7.2 / 10 Hits the price-vs-feature target; refinement and durability appropriate to budget tier
Waterproof 7/10Grip 7/10Comfort 7/10Durability 6/10Value 10/10
Pros
  • Genuine waterproof + thermal insulation under $70
  • 2,422 reviews validate construction at this price
  • Cold-weather capability rare in budget boots
  • Aggressive outsole tread for muddy trails
  • Hydroshield membrane reliable in sustained rain
  • Replacement cost favors budget hikers long-term
Cons
  • Synthetic midsole less refined than premium picks
  • Expect 2-3 seasons of regular use (vs 5+ for leather)
  • Brand recognition lower than Timberland/Merrell
  • Insulation runs warm for summer use

The XPETI Crest Thermo Waterproof Hiking Boots hit the rare combination of waterproofing, thermal insulation, and sub-$70 pricing. Most boots at this price compromise on at least one of those three; the Crest Thermo delivers all three. The 200 grams of insulation is meaningful , credible cold-weather day-hiking capability, not just a marketing claim.

Hydroshield waterproof membrane handles sustained rain well for the price tier. Aggressive outsole tread grips muddy and snowy trails without the technical refinement of premium outsoles. The molded EVA midsole isn’t as refined as Merrell’s Kinetic Fit or ARIAT’s ATS, but for occasional hiking and budget-conscious buyers, it provides adequate comfort through full days. Build quality and material durability are appropriate for the price , 2 to 3 seasons of regular use rather than 5+ for premium leather.

Buy this if you’re building hiking gear on a budget or want a dedicated cold-weather waterproof boot without premium pricing. Not for you if: you’re hiking primarily in summer (the insulation runs warm above 60°F), you hike 30+ days a year (replacement cost over multiple years favors paying for premium leather like the Mt. Maddsen), or you need the most refined fit and finish.

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#8 , Best for Wide Feet

KEEN Men’s Targhee 4 Mid Height Waterproof Hiking Boots

KEEN Targhee 4 — the canonical wide-toe-box hiking boot, KEEN.DRY waterproofing
★★★★½ 4.4 (809 reviews) Men’s
KEEN Men's Targhee 4 Mid Height Waterproof Hiking Boots , Best for Wide Feet
Price$169.95
Rating4.4 / 5 ★
Reviews809
CutMid (~4.75 in)
WeightMid-weight
TechKEEN.DRY waterproof membrane + wide toe box last
Best forWide-foot hikers (E-width or wider), hikers with bunions or hammer toes, orthotic insole users, hikers who’ve struggled with toe box pinching
Editor’s Score 8.1 / 10 Specialist wide-foot pick; well-balanced across criteria with niche positioning
Waterproof 8/10Grip 8/10Comfort 9/10Durability 8/10Value 7/10
Pros
  • Industry-canonical wide toe box for hiking boots
  • KEEN.DRY waterproof membrane proven over years
  • KEEN signature toe bumper protects against rocks
  • Accommodates aftermarket orthotic insoles
  • Portland, Oregon brand with PNW design DNA
  • Mid-cut ankle support without restrictive fit
Cons
  • 4.4-star rating is lowest in this top 10
  • 809 reviews is smaller sample than top picks
  • $170 is premium pricing for KEEN
  • Wide last is too roomy for narrow-foot hikers

The KEEN Targhee 4 is the canonical hiking boot for wide feet. KEEN built the brand around wider toe boxes and natural foot splay since the original Newport sandal launched in 2003 , the Targhee line is their flagship hiking boot, refined across four generations and 20+ years of wide-fit work.

KEEN.DRY waterproofing is proprietary rather than GORE-TEX , effective in sustained rain but not GORE-TEX-tier in long-day breathability. The signature toe bumper protects against rocks and trail debris in a way that competitors with cleaner toe lines don’t match. Mid-cut ankle support without restrictive fit. KEEN is headquartered in Portland, Oregon, which means PNW trail conditions inform the design decisions in a way that purely commercial brands don’t replicate.

Buy this if you have E-width or wider feet, bunions, hammer toes, or have historically struggled with hiking boot toe-box pinching. Not for you if: you have narrow or D-width feet (the wide last will feel sloppy , the Merrell Moab 3 Mid or Foxelli fit narrower feet better), or you specifically want certified GORE-TEX waterproofing (the Danner Mountain 600 is the certified-GORE-TEX pick).

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#9 , Best Cold-Weather

Oboz Men’s Bridger 10″ Insulated B-Dry Waterproof Hiking Boots

Oboz Bridger 10″ insulated B-DRY — Pacific Northwest brand built for shoulder seasons
★★★★¾ 4.7 (314 reviews) 4.7★ Rating Men’s
Oboz Men's Bridger 10" Insulated B-Dry Waterproof Hiking Boots , Best Cold-Weather
Price$220.00
Rating4.7 / 5 ★
Reviews314
CutTall (10 in)
WeightHeavy (winter-rated)
TechB-DRY waterproof + 400g Thinsulate insulation + Vibram outsole
Best forLate fall through early spring hiking, hunting, snow hiking, winter day hikes, hikers in cold mountain conditions
Editor’s Score 8.5 / 10 Cold-weather specialist; weight and price reflect specialized construction
Waterproof 9/10Grip 9/10Comfort 8/10Durability 9/10Value 6/10
Pros
  • 400g insulation handles temperatures into the 20s°F
  • 10-inch shaft height keeps snow and debris out
  • B-DRY waterproof membrane proven in wet snow
  • Vibram outsole grips ice, wet rock, and packed snow
  • Pacific Northwest design DNA (Bozeman, MT brand)
  • Wider midfoot accommodates winter sock systems
Cons
  • $220 premium pricing
  • Way too warm for summer hiking , dedicated winter tool
  • Heavy at 3+ pounds per pair
  • Smaller review sample (314) than top picks

The Oboz Bridger 10″ Insulated is the cold-weather specialist , purpose-built for late-fall through early-spring conditions where standard waterproof boots run out of warmth. Oboz is a Bozeman, Montana brand designed specifically for Northern Rockies and Pacific Northwest hiking, and that climate-specific design DNA shows up in every detail.

400 grams of Thinsulate insulation handles temperatures into the 20s°F , credible winter capability, not just shoulder-season warmth. The 10-inch shaft height keeps snow, debris, and water out in deep-snow conditions where standard mid-cut boots fail. B-DRY waterproof membrane holds up through sustained wet snow contact. Vibram outsole compound grips ice, packed snow, and wet rock equally well , the same technology used on serious mountaineering boots.

Buy this if you hike late October through April in Oregon or anywhere with real winter conditions, or use it for hunting where sit-still wait times require genuine insulation. Not for you if: you primarily hike in three-season conditions (overkill , too warm above 50°F , the Mt. Maddsen is the right three-season tool), or you prioritize light weight (the Bridger 10″ is genuinely heavy at 3+ pounds per pair).

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary
#10 , Highest-Rated in the Test

Timberland Men’s Lincoln Peak Waterproof Hiking Boots

Timberland Lincoln Peak — 4.7-star rating across 383 verified reviews, the highest in our test
★★★★¾ 4.7 (383 reviews) Highest Rated 4.7★ Men’s
Timberland Men's Lincoln Peak Waterproof Hiking Boots , Highest-Rated in the Test
Price$114.90
Rating4.7 / 5 ★
Reviews383
CutMid (~5 in)
WeightMid-weight (lighter than White Ledge)
TechWaterproof leather + EnerCore midsole + ReBOTL fabric
Best forHikers wanting Timberland quality with modern refinements, sustainability-conscious buyers, day hikers who get out regularly
Editor’s Score 8.2 / 10 Modern construction refinements over heritage Timberland; outsole the gap
Waterproof 9/10Grip 7/10Comfort 9/10Durability 8/10Value 8/10
Pros
  • 4.7-star rating , highest in this top 10
  • Lighter than heritage Timberland White Ledge platform
  • EnerCore midsole foam for refined cushioning
  • ReBOTL recycled fabric content
  • Modern Timberland construction refinements
  • Same waterproof leather formula at refined weight
Cons
  • 383 reviews is smaller sample than the Mt. Maddsen
  • Outsole grip not as aggressive as Merrell
  • Less proven over long-term wear than older Timberland models
  • Limited colorways and sizing breadth

The Timberland Lincoln Peak Waterproof represents Timberland’s modern construction approach , the same waterproof leather formula that built the brand reputation, refined with contemporary midsole foam and lighter-weight engineering. This is the upgrade pick within the Timberland lineup for hikers who want the leather-and-waterproof formula without the weight penalty of traditional Timberland construction.

The EnerCore midsole foam is noticeably more responsive than the standard Timberland EVA , translates to less fatigue over long trail days. ReBOTL recycled fabric content is one of the few sustainability-conscious construction approaches in the men’s waterproof hiking boot category. Build quality and fit refinement signal where Timberland is moving , this is the platform that Timberland is investing in for future model development.

Buy this if you want Timberland leather quality with modern construction refinements, prioritize sustainability-conscious construction, or specifically want the highest-rated boot in this top 10. Not for you if: you want the most-validated review base (the Mt. Maddsen has dramatically more reviews and is the safer choice for most hikers), or you need the most aggressive outsole (the Merrell Moab 3 Mid grips wet rock better).

View on Amazon → Affiliate link , price may vary

Comparison table

Comparison table: waterproof hiking boots for men , 10 picks by rating, price, cut height, and use case
Rank Boot Score Rating Reviews Price Cut Best for
#1Timberland Men’s Mt. Maddsen Hiking…8.5★★★★½ 4.614,961$109.95Mid (~5 in)Best Overall
#2Merrell Men’s Moab 3 Mid Waterproof…8.6★★★★½ 4.64,908$114.30Mid (~5 in)Best Trail-Specific Performance
#3Columbia Men’s Newton Ridge Plus II…7.7★★★★½ 4.64,612$109.99Mid (~5 in)Best Mid-Range Value
#4ARIAT Men’s Terrain H2O Hiking Boot…8.2★★★★½ 4.62,553$139.95Mid (~5 in)Best for All-Day Comfort
#5Danner Mountain 600 Leaf GTX Men’s H…9.4★★★★½ 4.62,790$229.95Mid (~4.5 in)Best Premium GORE-TEX
#6Foxelli Men’s Hiking Boots – Waterpr…7.5★★★★½ 4.64,748$99.97Mid (~4.5 in)Best Lightweight
#7XPETI Men’s Crest Thermo Waterproof…7.2★★★★½ 4.62,422$67.99Mid (~5 in)Best Budget Under $70
#8KEEN Men’s Targhee 4 Mid Height Wate…8.1★★★★½ 4.4809$169.95Mid (~4.75 in)Best for Wide Feet
#9Oboz Men’s Bridger 10″ Insulated B-D…8.5★★★★¾ 4.7314$220.00Tall (10 in)Best Cold-Weather
#10Timberland Men’s Lincoln Peak Waterp…8.2★★★★¾ 4.7383$114.90Mid (~5 in)Highest-Rated in the Test

How to choose waterproof hiking boots for men

Decide on cut height first , this is the biggest fit decision

Cut height comparison for the best waterproof hiking boots for men , low cut at 3 inches for maintained trails, mid cut at 5 inches for most hikers, and tall 10-inch insulated for winter or hunting
Three cut heights serve three use cases. Low cut for maintained trails and fast hikers. Mid cut for most three-season Oregon hiking. Tall (10-inch) insulated for winter and hunting specifically.

Mid-cut is the right answer for 80% of hikers. Rises above the ankle bone (~5 inches), provides genuine lateral stability on uneven terrain, and stays light enough for full-day comfort. The Timberland Mt. Maddsen, Merrell Moab 3 Mid, and ARIAT Terrain H2O are all mid-cut , this is the default for Oregon trail use.

Tall (10-inch) is for winter, hunting, or deep-snow specifically. The Oboz Bridger 10″ is the dedicated cold-weather pick , overkill for three-season hiking but essential for late fall through early spring conditions.

Choose waterproofing technology by use frequency

Waterproofing technology comparison for waterproof hiking boots , DWR coating versus standard membrane versus certified GORE-TEX showing layer construction and durability over time
DWR coatings sit on the surface and degrade with use. Standard membranes block water at a layer between fabric and lining. Certified GORE-TEX adds documented breathability and outperforms others over multi-year use.

Standard waterproof membranes (Merrell, Columbia Omni-Tech, KEEN.DRY, Timberland leather) handle occasional wet hiking well at $100-150 price points. These are the right pick for hikers who get out 10-30 days a year in mixed conditions.

Certified GORE-TEX (the Danner Mountain 600 Leaf GTX) outperforms standard membranes in sustained-wet conditions and over multi-year use. The price upgrade ($230 vs $130) is worth it for serious year-round PNW hikers who get out 30+ days a year , the better breathability matters when you’re generating heat and moisture from the inside on long days.

Insulated waterproof (the XPETI Crest Thermo for budget, the Oboz Bridger 10″ for premium) is for late-fall through winter use specifically. Don’t buy insulated boots for summer use , they run hot and uncomfortable above 60°F.

Match the outsole to your terrain

Outsole grip pattern comparison for waterproof hiking boots , standard rubber for maintained trails, aggressive trail outsole for mud and mixed terrain, Vibram Megagrip for wet rock and technical terrain
Outsole compound and lug pattern matter more than most buyers realize. Standard rubber works on dirt trails. Aggressive trail outsoles handle mud and mixed terrain. Sticky compounds like Vibram Megagrip are required for wet rock and technical surfaces.

Aggressive trail outsoles like Merrell’s M Select GRIP and Vibram Megagrip (on the Danner Mountain 600) grip wet rock and roots significantly better than standard rubber outsoles. This matters specifically on the kind of basalt-and-Douglas-fir trails that define the Columbia Gorge and west Cascades. For maintained dirt trails, standard rubber outsoles are sufficient.

Fit and sizing , size up half a size

Most experienced hikers size up half a size from street shoe size. Feet swell over a long day on trail, and waterproof membranes can make boots feel snugger than non-waterproof equivalents. Try boots on in the afternoon when feet are at their largest, with the sock thickness you plan to hike in. Confirm a thumb’s width of clearance at the toe before buying.

For wide feet specifically, the KEEN Targhee 4 is the canonical pick. The ARIAT Terrain H2O is a strong alternative with slightly wider fit than typical hiking boot lasts. For narrow feet, the Merrell Moab 3 Mid or Foxelli Lightweight fit better than the wider-last alternatives.

Match price to hiking frequency

Premium leather ($170+) like the Danner Mountain 600, KEEN Targhee 4, and Oboz Bridger 10″ earns its price through multi-season durability (5+ seasons of regular use) and refined construction. Right pick for 30+ trail days a year.

Mid-range ($100-150) like the Timberland Mt. Maddsen, Merrell Moab 3 Mid, and Columbia Newton Ridge II hits the right balance of quality and cost for 15-30 trail days a year , the sweet spot for most active hikers.

Budget ($60-100) like the XPETI Crest Thermo and Foxelli Lightweight deliver genuine waterproofing at accessible pricing , right pick for occasional hikers (10-15 days a year) or beginners building gear on a budget.

Pair with the right socks , this matters more than people think

Waterproof boots have minimal interior padding , the sock matters more than in casual footwear. See our best hiking socks for men roundup for matched picks. For wet-weather hiking specifically, merino wool blends regulate temperature better than synthetics. For warm-weather hikes, see the best summer hiking socks.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best waterproof hiking boots for men?

The best waterproof hiking boots for men depend on terrain, conditions, and foot shape. For most hikers, the Timberland Mt. Maddsen is the top overall pick at $110 with 14,961 reviews at 4.6 stars. For technical PNW trails, the Merrell Moab 3 Mid offers superior outsole grip. For wide feet, the KEEN Targhee 4 is the canonical pick. For premium GORE-TEX waterproofing, the Portland-built Danner Mountain 600 Leaf GTX. For budget buyers, the XPETI Crest Thermo delivers waterproof + insulated construction under $70.

Are waterproof hiking boots worth it?

For most hikers in most conditions, yes. Waterproof boots cost more upfront but pay immediately in wet conditions , wet feet cause blisters, discomfort, and can cut a hike short. In the Pacific Northwest, waterproof boots are worth the investment for six or more months of the year. The exception is hot dry summer hiking where breathability matters more than waterproofing , a non-waterproof boot will keep your feet cooler and drier from sweat in those conditions.

What’s the difference between GORE-TEX and standard waterproof membranes?

GORE-TEX is a specific membrane technology with documented performance specifications , independently tested for water resistance and water vapor transmission. Proprietary waterproof membranes (Merrell, Columbia Omni-Tech, KEEN.DRY) work well but generally don’t match GORE-TEX in sustained-wet performance over multi-year use. The tradeoff is price , GORE-TEX boots typically cost $40 to $80 more than equivalent boots with proprietary membranes. For occasional fair-weather hiking, proprietary membranes are sufficient. For serious year-round wet-weather hiking, GORE-TEX is the upgrade worth paying for.

Should I size up in waterproof hiking boots?

Yes , most experienced hikers recommend going a half size up from street shoe size. Feet swell over a long day on trail, and a waterproof membrane can make a boot feel snugger than a non-waterproof equivalent. Always try boots on in the afternoon when feet are at their largest, with the sock thickness you plan to hike in. Confirm a thumb’s width of clearance at the toe before committing to a size.

How do I care for waterproof hiking boots?

Clean mud and debris after each hike and air-dry away from direct heat. For leather-upper boots like the Timberland Mt. Maddsen and ARIAT Terrain H2O, apply leather conditioner or waterproofing wax periodically to maintain the upper. For synthetic boots, warm water and mild soap followed by air drying is sufficient. Re-treat with a DWR (Durable Water Repellent) spray annually, or when water stops beading on the surface of the upper. Never put leather boots in a clothes dryer , the heat damages the leather and degrades the waterproof membrane.

What’s the best waterproof hiking boot for wide feet?

The KEEN Targhee 4 is the canonical wide-foot hiking boot , KEEN has been making wide-toe-box hiking footwear since 2003 and the Targhee 4 represents 20+ years of wide-fit refinement. For E-width or wider feet, this is consistently the best fit at this price point. The ARIAT Terrain H2O is a strong alternative , wider toe box than typical hiking boots with ATS cushioning that suits long-day comfort.

Are expensive hiking boots worth it for beginners?

Not necessarily. Beginners can get genuine waterproof construction and ankle support from the XPETI Crest Thermo at $68 or the Foxelli Lightweight at $100. Expensive boots ($170+) earn their price through premium materials (Vibram outsoles, certified GORE-TEX, leather durability) that benefit hikers who get out 30+ days a year. For occasional hikers (10 to 20 days a year), mid-range boots like the Timberland Mt. Maddsen at $110 hit the right balance of quality and cost.

Can I hike in winter with these boots?

Most boots on this list are three-season , spring through fall in the Pacific Northwest, year-round in milder climates. For genuine winter hiking with snow and temperatures into the 20s°F or below, the Oboz Bridger 10″ Insulated is the dedicated winter pick. Its 400-gram insulation and 10-inch shaft handle winter conditions that would freeze your feet in standard waterproof boots. The XPETI Crest Thermo also has light insulation suitable for late-fall and shoulder-season cold weather day hikes.

How long should waterproof hiking boots last?

Premium leather boots like the Timberland Mt. Maddsen, ARIAT Terrain H2O, and Danner Mountain 600 should last 5+ seasons of regular hiking with proper care, or 800 to 1,000+ trail miles before the upper starts breaking down. Mid-range synthetic-upper boots like the Merrell Moab 3 Mid last 3 to 4 seasons under similar use. Budget boots under $100 typically last 2 to 3 seasons. Lifespan depends on hiking frequency and terrain , aggressive rocky trails wear outsoles faster than maintained dirt paths.

Do podiatrists recommend any of these boots?

Podiatrists generally recommend hiking boots with adequate arch support, a wide toe box for natural toe splay, a firm heel counter for stability, and a cushioned midsole. From this list, the KEEN Targhee 4 (wide toe box), ARIAT Terrain H2O (ATS footbed cushioning), and Merrell Moab 3 Mid (Kinetic Fit insole) are the most likely to meet podiatry recommendations out of the box. Most podiatrists also recommend pairing any boot with a quality aftermarket insole optimized for individual foot mechanics. Anyone with plantar fasciitis, flat feet, or other foot conditions should consult a podiatrist before purchasing.

How we test waterproof hiking boots

Every boot on this list was evaluated across Pacific Northwest trail conditions , wet coastal forest, rocky Cascade approaches, rooted Columbia Gorge paths, and shoulder-season Wallowa loops. We weight Amazon review counts heavily because waterproof boot performance has high individual variability , what works for one foot shape may not work for another. Boots with thousands of verified reviews provide the strongest signal that fit and durability claims hold up across diverse buyers.

We score each product across five weighted criteria. Waterproofing is weighted highest because it matters most in Oregon’s trail conditions for the majority of the year , a boot that fails to keep feet dry fails its primary job in this climate.

Waterproofing performance , 30%
Outsole grip on wet PNW terrain , 25%
Comfort and support over long days , 20%
Durability over 100+ miles , 15%
Value for price , 10%

The 38,500+ verified reviews factored into this list reflect cumulative buyer testing that no individual reviewer can replicate. When user consensus and our field experience disagree, we flag the disagreement explicitly in the review rather than picking a side.

About Editor’s Score: Each boot earns a score from 1 to 10 calculated from the five weighted criteria above. Higher scores reflect better overall performance against our test rubric. Score order does not always match rank order , the #1 ranked pick is the best fit for most hikers, while the highest Editor’s Score may belong to a premium specialist that fewer hikers actually need. Treat the score as raw quality; treat the rank as fit-to-buyer.

Will, founder of Oregon Tails
Founder, Oregon Tails
Oregon Tails was built by a hiker who hikes Oregon trails , the coast, the Cascades, the Columbia Gorge, and the Wallowas. Waterproof boots get tested where they need to perform: late-season Eagle Creek, November coast trails, and shoulder-season Wallowa loops. No brand pays for placement on this site. Every recommendation is based on what I would actually wear on a real hike.

Related guides